FAQ: Union Membership and Representation

Question “I am a federal employee.  Do I have to pay dues to be represented by the union?” Answer No.  If you are a member of the bargaining unit, the Union must represent dues paying members and non-dues paying members…

FAQ: Full Time Under FLSA

Question “Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, how many hours are considered full time?” Answer A part time employee any person employed by an agency who does not meet the Basic workweek, for full-time employees, which is a 40-hour workweek established in accordance with 5 CFR § 610.111. (see,…